Saturday, July 7, 2012

story by beatrice fowowe :')


i want you guys to read this story, by my very amazing wonderful friend beatrice @forthebarbies i love the literature, and she's only 14
Chapter 1:
I was 14 years old when he got me. It wasn't like the movies. He didn't say “If you scream, I'll kill you”. He didn't say anything. He gagged me and grabbed my arm, the look on his face, it was expressionless, emotionless, no smile, no smirk, just blank. He took me off in his van, he didn't say a word the whole way there, didn't look at me, didn't talk to me. The silence was dirty, a dirty silence. I know, it doesn't seem to make sense but the silence, it was filthy. The van was stuffy, it was spacious so the heat was just circulating around the van. I didn't say anything, I didn't ask questions because I wasn't expecting any answers, I knew where I was going, I wasn't coming back. I wasn't scared, I didn't feel the need to be. Life ends someday, and I knew that today may be my day. He threw me. I landed with a thud. It didn't hurt much because I landed on something cushion like. Dust filled the air, it was dark, smelled of damp. No windows. Just stairs and door. In the far left hand corner there was a toilet, a urinal and a sink. Blood stains painted the faded yellow walls, the paint was peeling, it was crackling, like there was an earthquake on the walls and the paint pieces were ruins. I shut my eyes, laid back onto the mattress and took a deep breath. It was the most painful breath I had ever taken, but that didn't matter, more pain was coming my way and I had to face it. My eyes shot open like a lightening bolt, I saw it, I saw my life flash before my eyes and I thought this was the end. I began to focus on the ceiling. Why didn't I notice this before? Images. What was this? Kidnap victims? I was next, I knew I was. There was a lump in my throat, I gulped. I wasn't scared, but worried of what was yet to come. I got lost in a train of thought, I wondered what my parents were doing, what they were thinking. I knew there wouldn't be any missing reports filed, any search parties, I didn't bother thinking nor imagining what they'd be going through because I knew they wouldn't care. Things have been tough at home recently, constant arguments, we hardly spoke to each other, dinner was pure silence, all the love turned to hate, no more happy families. They wouldn't care about me, they wouldn't take notice. The door flew open, a tall figure stood, the light from outside was too much, I squinted. It was the man, the man that took me. He shut the door and began to walk down the stairs, his foot steps echoed. He strode towards me, I stood, looked at him then turned away. I began walking towards the walls. “ I'm not going to fight back, I'm not going to resist nor react, I just want to know, what do you want from me? What's going to happen next? I just want answers”. His mouth twisted, but he said nothing. “ I just want answers” I repeated. He opened his mouth to speak “ You're going to live here from now on, you won't survive, the rest didn't so I know you won't. I'll have my way with you, you wont resist, you wont have choice in what I do. You do what I tell you to do. In the end, you'll die and nobody will find you. I'll cremate your remains. This is basically the end for you.” His voice was nothing like I expected. It was high-pitched, it had an awkward tone to it. I was unexpected, almost surreal. I wasn't afraid. I was his next victim.

Pain and Alcohol

hey guys, how's it hanging, lol, i know i'm hardly ever posting articles nowadays, (._. ) i'm jus lazy
oh well, i got this really cool idea from my friends so i was like sure why not, its a good title
pain and alcohol

*before i start though, i dont really have much experience in this, i stopped taking alcohol since like 3 years back and also i don't think i have ever gotten drunk, got tipsy once tho*
 ok here goes

you're hurt.... you feel like the world is against u, u messed up with that girl, he broke your heart, you lost the contract, all your money gone, your house got burnt, lost your job, your life is a mess, the world itself, the very ground you walk on hates you,

 you need an escape
you need to get out
throw your pain into a bottle, and let the alcoholic substance wash away ur pain with its heat that rushes into your gut and lightens your senses, releasing you from the troubles of this world.... you eventually find a bottle.
first shot, second shot
ooooooh fuck the shots, gimme the whole damn bottle..... *gulps*. You're gone, your mind has been released.....trouble?, is that even a word..hahahahah  u're drunk and everything is now a blur

*blacks out*

sadly the escape is just for the moment......... you wake up, you meet a new pain, your head is pounding and your world is spinning, you're dizzy.

vweennnn *argh the head ache*

aspirin, advil, panadol, anything :(

which gives the most pain, the pain before the alcohol?, the hangover and shame.......no its the memory of the reason why you wanted to escape and the harsh reality that you couldnt esacpe, the depression, the shame, the fear of not knowing what you did while you were drunk, its crazy....
 you're just gona pick yourself up, gather whats left of your pride and try to fix things, oooor, you could just go back to the bottle, that works too.




Saturday, June 30, 2012


Lol, i havent written in ages...... nufn..not my usual rants or even my nnayaian fictions its been a month since my last post..( maybe more) not on here tho, on my blogspot page http://nnayathots.blogspot.com .
oh well it was writer's block for a while then it just became sheer laziness (._. ), because for a while i've had various muses
      Decided i'll write on disappointments... since well, basically for the past 2 months that's all i've been facing, nothing works the way i want them to, i'm not getting the replies i want...*sigh*..... like this one time i wanted to see this chic that lives close to my office....she always had one excuse or sumn sha.....maybe its cuz i'm ugly ('_' ) , lol...was stood up like 5 times..in the space of two weeks...and then there's my parents that  say no when i ask for sumn...oh well *moving on*
      apparently disappointments can't be avoided....its an annoying part of life 8-/ so basically the key is learning how to live with it.... i know the pain of disappointment..its kinna depressing really, and tiring especially to a laid back person like me who isnt the too much effort kinna guy..so it hurts when i do put in effort and get squat out of it. it gets to a point where you ask yourself if its worth it and you start over thinking. it ends up becoming self inflicted depression.
so searching within myself i realized moping wasnt the answer, it wont make things better, the best thing to do is to HAVE THE RIGHT ATTITUDE TOWARDS LIFE .. pick yourself up, dust yourself, learn from your mistakes and move on..... at some point you'll eventually get what you want (^.^) 
basically just remember...all things work together for our good, whether its positive or negative :* :* 

a weekend's horrible end

*sigh*
this weekend wasnt the best of weekends for Nigerians, the tragedies and the lives lost :( its actually so sad...and then trying to capture the last moments of the deceased in my head...i can only wonder what their last words could have been, their last thoughts.........then moving back some hours later, or minutes, back to when they would have been unaware that their deaths were at hand

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Okadas, I ride that

*sigh*
hey guys....lol dont mind the sighing, i'm jus mega bored at work, they have absolutely nufn for me to do in this place ( -___-) , the boredom is giving me a migrain, i should have jus stayed at home and slept my brains off, oh well, i'll jus do something totally unresourceful with my time..... BLOG ABOUT OKADAS hahahahahah :D

okay okay...i hardly used to use public transport, partly because i was an over protected dweeb (._. ) and secondly because i'm not the going out kinda person (>_<), buh since i started my industrial training ( a ritual for teenage earthlings studying science) i have been forced to use them a lot ( *sigh* lol i feel this is my Earth dad's revenge on me for riding in his car for 18 years of my life, and counting hahahah) oh well i've had to use them public transports a lot to move around.. and my fave form of transport hehehe OKADAS

yes and to those of u who'll call me razz and unfresh weeelll.......



ehen, yes so lemme jus gist u, if u are a lagosian and u havent used an okada, dont call yourself a lagosian, call urself a visitor o_O (LOL, i kid)

Ah, that feeling of being on one, the wind blowing in ur face, sand and dust also,
wheezing through traffic and laughing at the cars stuck in the jam hahahah
almost being hit by cars all the time hahah

its a cool thing really, i've even become a regular customer at  a certain okada park at cms on the island, they all know me and where i want to go hehehe

although i had a really bad experience wif them okadas, i lost a trouser (may it rest in peace)



ooh well i'm done with le jobless blogging....byeeee :* :* *zooms off on okada*

Sunday, May 20, 2012

random typing blah blah

i dont have much motivation to do things on my own, evrything gets boring to me, pleasure is fleeting, why chase it when it's only going to disappear from ur clutches as soon as its over, leaving nothing but memory traces that fade eventually. lol we end up toying with our emotions ourselves, driving it into a frenzied rollercoaster ride up, down and around

I remember telling myself that the worst thing that could happen is that i die.....tall words, if only my actions matched my words, i'm too laid back to be motivated.

you know that awkward moment when u waste a day... then u go to bed feeling sorry for urself and then u tell urself that u'll be productive the next day... then the next day..loool, u do the same thing all over again hahaha, happens to this boy a lot

oh well, one thing that helps me sleep well at night...the thought that i was the reason behind someone's smile during the day...dont care how.... twitter, facebook, tumblr, my blog, reality, etc

iono i think i jus basically feel happy when i make others happy :) oh well

*sigh* i'm just writing randomly..i should go to bed, i have work tomorrow

sayonara readers :* :*

Thursday, May 17, 2012

wheel barrow full of money

hey there earthlings....*dusting blog and cleaning cob webs*
yeeehhh hehehe, its been a while since my last post....i've been crazy tired cos of work and all x_x
but i'm here now, i'm actually putting this post up from work :p
wait chill a bit *covers laptop screen from boss* .........
okay he's gone *phew*


okay so the reason for this post is because of the issue of the new 2000 and 5000 naira notes.. -____-
i have a huge issue with those notes, sometimes i wonder if the people in the seat of power in this part of ur planet use their heads when making decisions....or they make decisions from their stomachs.

lol i can just imagine holding a 5000naira note, the moment i drop it to pay for sumn, that money is gone
or just imagine if nobody has change -___-
i go to the market to buy sumn

me: good afternoon i want to buy that bowl of fruits

merchant: okay sir that'll be 200 naira

le me holding only my 5000 naira note

me: *brings out money* do you have change for 5000 naira (loool)

merchant: no sir i will owe u change

me: -__- i'll jus go hungry nigg

looool or or u have only 5000 and u want to board an okada (bike)
me: okada, i dey go this bus stop u fit drop me for there?

bikeman: yes sir no problem

me: how much u go take?

bikeman: 50 naira sir... (loool, you know what happens next bah?)

me : haa, make i do christmas for u, take 100 naira sef

bikeman: *wide grin* no p sir oya make we go

me: brings out 5000, shae u get change sha?

bikeman: haa!! 5000? sir u go jus take 4500, give me 500 ni

me: ole ni e, commot jare kmt...i go jus trek am -__-

lmao i jus had to imagine these two scenarios in my head..newaiz i pray our country doesnt reach d stage where we'll carry a wheel barrow full of money to buy bread and egg sha ijn amen

if u have any comments or opinions please drop them, thaaaankkssss